Le Cordon Bleu Logo

All International students wishing to study in Australia are required to have an Australian Student Visa. Le Cordon Bleu works with a suite of Educational Agents across the world who can assist with your application and visa processing.

Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF)

If you are a mature age student enrolled in a Le Cordon Bleu progamme, you must maintain adequate schooling arrangements for your school-age dependents that have joined you in Australia on a student dependent visa for more than three months as per Condition 8518. Fees may be incurred for enrolment in Australian education institutions.

For more information please visit the Australian Government Department of Home Affairs.

Le Cordon Bleu Australia is an approved education provider under the Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF) immigration programme for all our programs. All International applicants must complete the below form and submit with their application.

These documents aim to minimize visa refusals and assist us in identifying genuine students who plan to stay in Australia temporarily and abide by the condition of their student visa.

If you are offshore when applying, you will be need to apply for your student visa online. You can only start the online application after you receive the Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE). We will only issue a CoE after you have accepted and paid fees as per your Letter of Offer.

The online student visa application will assess you against a range of criteria and determine the level of English and financial capacity required. For more information, visit the Department of Home Affairs

If you are a mature age student enrolled in a Le Cordon Bleu progamme, you must maintain adequate schooling arrangements for your school-age dependents that have joined you in Australia on a student dependent visa for more than three months as per Condition 8518. Fees may be incurred for enrolment in Australian education institutions.

For more information please visit the Australian Government Department of Home Affairs.

Your visa conditions

When you are issued with a student visa, your visa conditions will be attached to the grant of the visa. See Visa conditions for Student Visa holders.

Working in Australia

If you are a student visa holder, you have permission to work included with your visa. Once your course has commenced you are permitted to work a maximum of 40 hours per fortnight when your course is in session, and unlimited hours when your course is not in session, this does include during Industry Engagement study blocks. You and your family members must not breach the student visa work conditions. More information is available from Department of Home Affairs.

English Language Entry Requirements

Le Cordon Bleu Australia accepts certified test results from IELTS, TOEFL and PTE. Please see equivalency chart below for requirements per program.

English Language Equivalency Chart
IELTS TOEFL PTE
Culinary Programs (VET) 5.5 60+ 48+
Reading 5.0 Reading 13 Reading 38
Writing 5.0 Writing 13 Writing 38
Listening 5.0 Listening 13 Listening 38
Speaking 5.0 Speaking 13 Speaking 38
Bachelor of Business Degrees (HE) 6.0 79+ 56+
Reading 5.5 Reading 17 Reading 46
Writing 5.5 Writing 17 Writing 46
Listening 5.5 Listening 17 Listening 46
Speaking 5.5 Speaking 17 Speaking 46
Masters (HE) 6.5 94+ 64+
Reading 6.0 Reading 19 Reading 54
Writing 6.0 Writing 19 Writing 54
Listening 6.0 Listening 19 Listening 54
Speaking 6.0 Speaking 19 Speaking 54

If one of the following applies, you do not need to provide evidence of an English test score with your visa application:

  • you are enrolled in full-time school studies as a principal course including in a secondary exchange programme, a postgraduate research course, a standalone English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS), and Foreign Affairs or Defence sponsored students
  • you have completed at least five years’ study in one or more of the following countries: Australia, UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand, South Africa, or the Republic of Ireland
  • you are a citizen and hold a passport from UK, USA, Canada, NZ or Republic of Ireland
  • in the two years before applying for the student visa, you completed, in Australia and in the English language, either the Senior Secondary Certificate of Education or a substantial component of a course leading to a qualification from the Australian Qualifications Framework at the Certificate IV or higher level, while you held a student visa.

For more information, please refer to https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/500-

TOP