This page contains content from our previous website. To learn more about us, check out our new website.
Loading...
Le Cordon Bleu News, 06/30/2014
Le Cordon Bleu hosted National Chef of the Year and Young National Chef of the Year Semi-finals
Print this page
Culinary Competition

Share: Facebook Twitter More...

In The News

Le Cordon Bleu hosted National Chef of the Year and Young National Chef of the Year Semi-finals
On Wednesday 25th June following an exciting day of culinary competitions taking place at Le Cordon Bleu London, the Craft Guild of Chefs named the eight chefs going forward to the finals of the 2014 National Chef of the Year and Young National Chef of the Year.

The finalists were selected from the 40 shortlisted to take part in the semi-final heats at Sheffield City College on 10th June and Le Cordon Bleu cookery school in London on 25th June. The announcement was made at the London heat, which for the first time had taken place in our renowned school’s training kitchens.

The judging panel for the semi-finals included chefs Phil Howard, Clare Smyth, Benoit Blin, Ben Tish, Julie Walsh, Cyrus Todiwala, Gary Jones and Vivek Singh.

Master Chef  Julie Walsh commented on being part of the judging panel: “It was exhilarating to be judging so many talented chefs. We could see that all participants were passionate about the competition and committed to deliver the best plates with a lot of energy and passion.” She also added: “It was a privilege to host the competition in our school premises and a truly memorable event for all our students who helped in the organization of the competition and prepared the canapés for the evening.”

The final will take place at The Restaurant Show on Tuesday 7th October.

For more information visit http://craftguildofchefs.org
 

The finalists  of the National Chef of the Year are:

  • Adam Handling, head chef, St Ermins Hotel, London
  • Andrew Gotting, executive group head chef, Galloping Gourmet, Worcestershire
  • Daniel Morgan, sous chef, The Square, London
  • Diane Kay, development chef, Reynolds, Hertfordshire
  • Lahiru Jayasekara, head chef, The Manor at Weston on the Green, Oxfordshire
  • Nick Edgar, head chef, Belmond Le Manoir aux Quat’ Saisons, Oxfordshire
  • Russell Bateman, head chef, Colette’s, Hertfordshire
  • Simon Webb, head chef, CH&Co, London

 

The finalists  of the Young National Chef of the Year are:

  • Julien Pickersgill, House of Commons, London
  • Josh Bingham, Belmond Le Manoir aux Quat’ Saisons, Oxfordshire
  • Luke Selby, Belmond Le Manoir aux Quat’ Saisons, Oxfordshire
  • James Goodyear, Belmond Le Manoir aux Quat’ Saisons, Oxfordshire
  • April Partridge, The Club at The Ivy, London
  • Claire Willett, Wyboston Lakes, Bedfordshire
  • Daniel Lee, Brooklands Hotel, Surrey
  • ACA overall winner TBC

 

 
 
 
 
 

For more information

Le Cordon Bleu London
  Email london@cordonbleu.edu or use the online form
  Website www.cordonbleu.edu/london/home/en
  Call +44 (0) 207 400 3900
  Address 15 Bloomsbury Square
London WC1A 2LS

Find out more...

The London Campus

Watch our presentation video

Le Cordon Bleu London
Presentation Video

Related News

Read more


th
    June 2014.

Read more

 

Back Bookmark and Share
 
 
Loading...